Life Sciences staff

Academic staff

Dr Chris Adams

Dr Chris Adams
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Dr Srabasti Chakravorty

Dr Srabasti Chakravorty
Lecturer

Dr Pam Deaville

Dr Pam Deaville
Sessional Tutor

Victoria Harris

Victoria Harris
Lecturer in Bioscience

Mr David Hulse

Mr David Hulse
Lecturer in Bioscience

Mr Glenn Hussey

Mr Glenn Hussey
Lecturer

Dr Nawroz Kareem

Dr Nawroz Kareem
Lecturer in Biology

Dr Ella Maysami

Dr Ella Maysami
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Dr Helen Price

Dr Helen Price
Reader in Parasitology

Dr Ilaria Russo

Dr Ilaria Russo
Lecturer in Bioscience

Professor Dawn Scott

Professor Dawn Scott
Head of School

Dr Annette Shrive

Dr Annette Shrive
Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Taylor

Dr Sarah Taylor
Lecturer in Ecology

Dr Thomas Torode

Dr Thomas Torode
Lecturer

Dr Dan Tonge

Dr Dan Tonge
Lecturer in Biosciences

Dr Simon Trent

Dr Simon Trent
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Dr David Watson

Dr David Watson
Lecturer in Biochemistry

Emeritus Staff

Professor Chris Arme

Professor Chris Arme
Emeritus Professor of Zoology

Professor Paul Eggleston

Professor Paul Eggleston
Emeritus Professor of Molecular Entomology

Professor Jack D Moreland

Professor Jack D Moreland
Emeritus Professor of Vision Research

Admin staff

Susan Andrews

Susan Andrews
Administrator

Lisa Cartlidge

Lisa Cartlidge
Postgraduate Administrator

Linda Flynn

Linda Flynn
Administrator

Deborah Goodall

Deborah Goodall
Office Manager

Kelly Jeffery

Kelly Jeffery
Administrator

Bhavna Parmar

Bhavna Parmar
Purchasing Assistant

Lisa Smith

Lisa Smith
Receptionist

Technical staff

Dave Bosworth

Dave Bosworth
Senior Technician

Zoe Bosworth

Zoe Bosworth
Technician

Nigel Bowers

Nigel Bowers
Senior Technician

Chloe Cooper

Chloe Cooper
Technician

Allan Dudley

Allan Dudley
Senior Technician

Ian Freeman

Ian Freeman
Technical Manager

Phoebe Griffiths

Phoebe Griffiths
Technician

Simon Holborn

Simon Holborn
E.M Technician

Stefanie Jones

Stefanie Jones
Senior Technician

Jack Rogers

Jack Rogers
Technician

Dan Simcoe

Dan Simcoe
Technician & Staff Wellbeing Champion

Ellie Smith

Ellie Smith
Technician

Liam Stride

Liam Stride
Technician

Maeve Troy

Maeve Troy
Technician

Gayle Wilson

Gayle Wilson
Senior Technician

Ian Wright

Ian Wright
Senior Technician

Research staff

Dr David Buss

Dr David Buss
Research Associate

Dr Tim Goodman

Dr Tim Goodman
Research Assistant

Dr Liz King

Dr Liz King
Research Associate

Dr Holly Matthews

Dr Holly Matthews
Research Associate

Dr Joe Roberts

Dr Joe Roberts
Research Associate

Dr Amma Simon

Dr Amma Simon
Research Associate

Dr Islam Sobhy

Dr Islam Sobhy
Research Associate

Demonstrators

Dr Kate Baker

Dr Kate Baker
Senior Demonstrator

Daniel Grimes

Daniel Grimes
Senior Demonstrator

Dr Jamie Littlejohn

Dr Jamie Littlejohn
Senior Demonstrator in Neuroscience

Postgraduate students

Taniqua Adderley

Taniqua Adderley
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Nwamaka Akpodiete

Nwamaka Akpodiete
Supervisor: Frederic Tripet

Jamin Ali

Jamin Ali
Supervisor: Toby Bruce

Linda Onyeka Anagu

Linda Onyeka Anagu
Supervisor: Srabasti Chakravorty

Aina Mogas Barcons

Aina Mogas Barcons
Supervisor: Chris Adams

Maryam Behjat

Maryam Behjat
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Katerina Bountali

Katerina Bountali
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Jaksha Chandrathas

Jaksha Chandrathas
Supervisor: Helen Price

Farhana Chowdhury

Farhana Chowdhury
Supervisor: Divya Chari

Stacey Collister

Stacey Collister
Supervisor: Annette Shrive

Anthony Devlin

Anthony Devlin
Supervisor: Mark Skidmore

Emma Green

Emma Green
Supervisor: Stuart Jenkins

James Hyatt

James Hyatt
Supervisor: Anja Winter

Nadieh Kavousi

Nadieh Kavousi
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Lekia Kumbe

Lekia Kumbe
Supervisor: William Kirk

Maria Maroszek

Maria Maroszek
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Rebecca Mobley

Rebecca Mobley
Supervisor: Paul Horrocks

Courtney Mycroft-West

Courtney Mycroft-West
Supervisor: Mark Skidmore

Anthea Mutepfa

Anthea Mutepfa
Supervisor: Chris Adams

Cátia Nascimento

Cátia Nascimento
Supervisor: Ilaria Russo

William Neale

William Neale
Supervisor: Trevor Greenhough

Atieme Ogbolosingha

Atieme Ogbolosingha
Supervisor: Srabasti Chakravorty

Emmanuel Ottih

Emmanuel Ottih
Supervisor: Frederic Tripet

Adetayo T Sadiq

Adetayo T Sadiq
Supervisor: Ray Amith

Ali Shirian

Ali Shirian
Supervisor: David Mazzocchi-Jones

Emily Scanlon

Emily Scanlon
Supervisor: Annette Shrive

Lauren Tierney

Lauren Tierney
Supervisor: Dan Tonge

Harry Williams

Harry Williams
Supervisor: Annette Shrive

Imaan Waqar

Imaan Waqar
Supervisor: Chris Adams

Will Woods

Will Woods
Supervisor: Divya Chari