External examiner reports and responses

The following annual report provides an overview of the main themes raised by external examiners with Faculty or University-wide relevance. 

UG External Examining Overview Report, Academic Year 2020-21

PG External Examiner Overview 2019-20

Notes for students

The personal details relating to external examiners are provided for information only. You must not contact external examiner(s) directly and external examiners have no remit in relation to individual students. Their role is in relation to the academic standards of the whole provision. If you wish to make a formal complaint or an appeal regarding your assessment you should follow the University’s procedures for Academic Appeals, guidance on which is available here.

2020/21 external examiner reports and responses

ProgrammeExaminer's reportCentre response
Business HEATON 20-21 HEATON 20-21 Centre Response
Humanities and Social Science WATTS 20-21 WATTS 20-21 Centre Response
Science and Health HERBERT 20-21 HERBERT 20-21 Centre Response
Science and Maths VERNON-PARRY 20-21 VERNON-PARRY 20-21 Centre Response

 

LanguageExaminer's reportCentre response
English for Academic Purposes SEVIOUR 20-21 SEVIOUR 20-21 School Response
Chinese CHE 20-21 CHE 20-21 School Response
French SALIN 20-21 SALIN 20-21 School Response
German FELLNER 20-21 FELLNER 20-21 School Response
Japanese KASAI 20-21 School Response
Russian CHOWN 20-21 CHOWN 20-21 School Response 
Spanish LECUMBERRI 20-21 LECUMBERRI 20-21 School Response

KEELE BUSINESS SCHOOL

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Accounting 

WORDLEY 20-21

 

Business Management

GRANTER 20-21

 GRANTER 20-21 School Response

Economics

HENRY 20-21

 HENRY 20-21 School Response

Finance

MATEUT 20-21

 MATEUT 20-21 School Response

Human Resource Management

KYNIGHOU 20-21

 KYNIGHOU 20-21 School Response

International Business‌

MELIOU 20-21

 MELIOU 20-21 School Response

Marketing

HINGLEY 20-21

 HINGLEY 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Physiotherapy

BEITH 20-21

BEITH 20-21 School Response

STIGER 20-21

STIGER 20-21 School Response

Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging)

HOGG_20-21

HOGG 20-21 School Response

Rehabilitation and Exercise Science

CULPAN 20-21

CULPAN 20-21 School Response 

SCHOOL OF CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Astrophysics

 

 

Chemistry

BRITTON 20-21

BRITTON 20-21 School Response

CHIPPINDALE 20-21

CHIPPINDALE 20-21 School Response

REGAN 20-21

Forensic Science

GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 20-21

GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 20-21 School Response

RIXON 20-21

RIXON 20-21 School Response

Physics

HEATH 20-21

HEATH 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Computer Science

SIM 20-21

SIM 20-21 School Response

Data Science (Apprenticeship)

XUE 20-21

XUE 20-21 School Response

Mathematics

HADDLEY 20-21

HADDLEY 20-21 School Response

ROWLETT 20-21

ROWLETT 20-21 School Response

TEW 20-21

TEW 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Environment and Sustainability

Environmental Science

KEMP 20-21

 

Geology and Geoscience

MOUNTNEY 20-21

MOUNTNEY and WILLIAMS 20-21 School Response

WILLIAMS 20-21

Human Geography

ELMHIRST 20-21

ELMHIRST 20-21 School Response

Natural Sciences

CRENNELL 20-21

 

Physical Geography

CARR 20-21

CARR 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

American Studies

JOHNSTONE 20-21

 

English Literature

ALDEN 20-21

ALDEN 20-21 School Response

LUND 20-21

LUND 20-21 School Response

Film Studies

BAKER 20-21

BAKER 20-21 School Response

History

FLACK 20-21

FLACK 20-21 School Response

LANGLEY 20-21 

LANGLEY 20-21 School Response

SUMMERLIN 20-21

SUMMERLIN 20-21 School Response

Media, Communications and Creative Practice

POTTS 20-21

POTTS 20-21 School Response

Music

BEARD 20-21

BEARD 20-21 School Response

Music Technology

ADKINS 20-21

ADKINS 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF LAW

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Law

EDWARDS 20-21

EDWARDS 20-21 School Response

JOHNSTONE 20-21

JOHNSTONE 20-21 School Response

KAPOTAS 20-21

KAPOTAS 20-21 School Response

WHITEHOUSE 20-21

WHITEHOUSE 20-21 School Response

WILSON 20-21

WILSON 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCES

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Applied Biomedical Science

PALMER 20-21

PALMER 20-21 School Response

Biochemistry

WHITLEY 20-21

WHITLEY 20-21 School Response

Biology

WORSFOLD 20-21

WORSFOLD 20-21 School Response

Biomedical Science

SHEERIN 20-21

SHEERIN 20-21 School Response

Human Biology

KANHERE 20-21

KANHERE 20-21 School Response

Neuroscience

DONALDSON 20-21

DONALDSON 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE‌

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Medicine Year 1

ANDERSON 20-21

ANDERSON 20-21 School Response

TARRANT 20-21

TARRANT 20-21 School Response

Medicine Year 2

BROAD 20-21

BROAD 20-21 School Response

MCGREAL 20-21

MCGREAL 20-21 School Response

Medicine Year 3

TARZI 20-21

 

TOLHURST-CLEAVER 20-21

TOLHURST-CLEAVER 20-21 School Response

Medicine Year 4

BROWN 20-21

BROWN 20-21 School Response

GROGAN 20-21

GROGAN 20-21 School Response

Medicine Year 5

CONLON 20-21

CONLON 20-21 School Response

COOK 20-21

COOK 20-21 School Response
Social Work

LEE 20-21

LEE 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY

Programme 

Examiner's report

School response

Adult Nursing

CRONIN 20-21

CRONIN 20-21 School Response

ROCHNIA 20-21

ROCHNIA 20-21 School Response

Clinical Practice

TREACY 20-21

TREACY 20-21 School Response

Learning Disabilities Nursing

TURNBULL 20-21

TURNBULL 20-21 School Response

Mental Health Nursing

DOOHER 20-21

DOOHER 20-21 School Response

Midwifery

HALL 20-21

HALL 20-21 School Response

Nursing Associate

NIXON 20-21

NIXON 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AND BIOENGINEERING

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Pharmaceutical Science, Technology and Business

McCARRON 20-21

McCARRON 20-21 School Response

Pharmacy

GREEN 20-21

GREEN 20-21 School Response

MYERS 20-21

MYERS 20-21 School Response

WEBB 20-21

WEBB 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF PSYCHOLOGY‌

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Psychology

KELLEZI 20-21

KELLEZI 20-21 School Response

MOULIN 20-21

MOULIN 20-21 School Response

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND GLOBAL STUDIES

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Criminology

DRAKE 20-21

DRAKE 20-21 School Response

PEMBERTON 20-21

PEMBERTON 20-21 School Response

Education

ROGERS 20-21

ROGERS 20-21 School Response

International Governance and Public Policy

NUNN 20-21

NUNN 20-21 School Response

International Relations

MACMILLAN 20-21

MACMILLAN 20-21 School Response

Liberal Arts

BUDGEON 20-21

BUDGEON 20-21 School Response

Philosophy

FINLAYSON 20-21

FINLAYSON 20-21 School Response

Politics

HOLMES 20-21

HOLMES 20-21 School Response

Sociology

MOIR 20-21

MOIR 20-21 School Response

HARPER AND KEELE VETERINARY SCHOOL 

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Vet Year 1

LOVE 20-21

LOVE 20-21 School Response

2019/20 external examiner reports and responses

Programme Examiner's report Centre response
Business HEATON 19-20 HEATON 19-20 Centre Response
Non-Science KITCHEN 19-20  KITCHEN 19-20 Centre Response
Science BARNEY 19-20 BARNEY 19-20 Centre Response
MARSHALL 19-20

MARSHALL 19-20 Centre Response

MARSHALL 19-20 Centre Response (Health)

Language Examiner's report Centre response
English for Academic Purposes SEVIOUR 19-20  SEVIOUR 19-20 Centre Response 
Chinese CHE 19-20 CHE 19-20 Centre Response
French SALIN 19-20 SALIN 19-20 Centre Response
German FELLNER 19-20 Centre Response
Japanese KASAI 19-20 KASAI 19-20 Centre Response
Russian CHOWN 19-20 CHOWN 19-20 Centre Response
Spanish LECUMBERRI 19-20 LECUMBERRI 19-20 Centre Response

Keele Business School

Programme Examiner's report School response
Accounting  WORDLEY 19-20 WORDLEY 19-20 School Response
Business Management GRANTER 19-20 GRANTER 19-20 School Response
Economics BERARDI 19-20 BERARDI 19-20 School Response
Finance MELIOU 19-20 MELIOU 19-20 School Response
Human Resource Management KYNIGHOU 19-20 KYNIGHOU 19-20 School Response
International Business MATEUT 19-20 MATEUT 19-20 School Response
Marketing HINGLEY 19-20 HINGLEY 19-20 School Response

School of Allied Health Professions

Programme Examiner's report School response
Physiotherapy BEITH 19-20 BEITH 19-20 School Response
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging) PRICE 19-20 PRICE 19-20 School Response
Rehabilitation and Exercise Science RHODES 19-20 RHODES 19-20 School Response

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Programme Examiner's report School response
Astrophysics STEVENS 19-20 STEVENS 19-20 School Response
Chemistry BRITTON 19-20 BRITTON 19-20 School Response
CHIPPINDALE 19-20 CHIPPINDALE 19-20 School Response
REGAN 19-20 REGAN 19-20 School Response
Forensic Science GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 19-20 GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 19-20 School Response
RIXON 19-20 RIXON 19-20 School Response
Physics HEATH 19-20 HEATH 19-20 School Response

School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Programme Examiner's report School response
Computer Science GRASSO 19-20 GRASSO 19-20 School Response
LEWIS 19-20 LEWIS 19-20 School Response
Mathematics HADDLEY 19-20 HADDLEY 19-20 School Response
ROWLETT 19-20 ROWLETT 19-20 School Response
TEW 19-20

School of Geography, Geology and the Environment

Programme Examiner's report School response

Environment and Sustainability

Environmental Science

KEMP 19-20 KEMP 19-20 School Response

Geology and Geoscience

MOUNTNEY 19-20 MOUNTNEY and WILLIAMS 19-20 School Response
WILLIAMS 19-20

Human Geography

ELMHIRST 19-20 ELMHIRST 19-20 School Response

Natural Sciences

CRENNELL 19-20 CRENNELL 19-20 School Response

Physical Geography

CARR 19-20 CARR 19-20 School Response

School of Humanities

Programme Examiner's report School response
American Studies JOHNSTONE 19-20 JOHNSTONE 19-20 School Response
SAXON 19-20 SAXON 19-20 School Response
English Literature LOH 19-20 LOH 19-20 School Response
LUND 19-20 LUND 19-20 School Response
Film Studies BAKER 19-20 BAKER 19-20 School Response
History CUST 19-20 CUST 19-20 School Response
FLACK 19-20 FLACK 19-20 School Response
SUMMERLIN 19-20 SUMMERLIN 19-20 School Response
Media, Communications and Creative Practice CERE 19-20 CERE 19-20 School Response
Music SPITZER 19-20 SPITZER 19-20 School Response
Music Technology ADKINS 19-20 ADKINS 19-20 School Response

School of Law

Programme Examiner's report School response
Law EDWARDS 19-20 EDWARDS 19-20 School Response
HODGKINSON 19-20 HODGKINSON 19-20 School Response
KAPOTAS 19-20 KAPOTAS 19-20 School Response
WHITEHOUSE 19-20 WHITEHOUSE 19-20 School Response
WILSON 19-20 WILSON 19-20 School Response

School of Life Sciences

Programme Examiner's report School response
Applied Biomedical Science PALMER 19-20 PALMER 19-20 School Response
Biochemistry ROGERS 19-20 ROGERS 19-20 School Response
Biology WALL 19-20 WALL 19-20 School Response
Biomedical Science GREEN 19-20 GREEN 19-20 School Response
Human Biology KANHERE 19-20 KANHERE 19-20 School Response
Neuroscience DONALDSON 19-20 DONALDSON 19-20 School Response

School of Medicine‌

Programme Examiner's report School response
Senior Medical Examiner FULLER 19-20  FULLER 19-20 School Response
Year 1 ANDERSON 19-20 ANDERSON 19-20 School Response 
TARRANT 19-20 TARRANT 19-20 School Response 
Year 2 JENKINS 19-20 JENKINS 19-20 School Response 
MCGREAL 19-20 MCGREAL 19-20 School Response
Year 3 DE CATES 19-20  DE CATES 19-20 School Response
TARZI 19-20 TARZI 19-20 School Response 
Year 4 BROWN 19-20 BROWN 19-20 School Response
GROGAN 19-20  GROGAN 19-20 School Response 
Year 5 SINGH 19-20 SINGH 19-20 School Response 

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Programme  Examiner's report School response
Adult Nursing CAMPSIE 19-20 CAMPSIE 19-20 School Response
Childrens Nursing SNODIN 19-20 SNODIN 19-20 School Response
Clinical Practice CLARE 19-20 CLARE 19-20 School Response
TREACY 19-20 TREACY 19-20 School Response
Health and Wellbeing WATTS 19-20 WATTS 19-20 School Response
Learning Disabilities Nursing TURNBULL 19-20 TURNBULL 19-20 School Response

Mental Health Nursing

DOOHER 19-20 DOOHER 19-20 School Responses
Midwifery BRISCOE 19-20 BRISCOE 19-20 School Response
HALL 19-20 HALL 19-20 School Response
Nursing Associate NIXON 19-20 NIXON 19-20 School Response

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Programme Examiner's report School response
Pharmaceutical Science, Technology and Business McCARRON 19-20 McCARRON 19-20 School Response
Pharmacy MYERS 19-20 MYERS 19-20 School Response
PARMAR 19-20 PARMAR 19-20 School Response
PARRI 19-20 PARRI 19-20 School Response

School of Primary, Community and Social Care

Programme Examiner's report School response
Social Work LEE 19-20 LEE 19-20 School Response

School of Psychology‌

Programme Examiner's report School response
Psychology MOULIN 19-20 MOULIN 19-20 School Response

School of Social, Political and Global Studies

Programme Examiner's report School response
Criminology DRAKE 19-20 DRAKE 19-20 School Response
PEMBERTON 19-20 PEMBERTON 19-20 School Response 
Education ROGERS 19-20 ROGERS 19-20 School Response 
International Governance and Public Policy NUNN 19-20 NUNN 19-20 School Response 
International Relations MACMILLAN 19-20 MACMILLAN 19-20 School Response 
Liberal Arts BUDGEON 19-20 BUDGEON 19-20 School Response 
Philosophy BRADY 19-20 BRADY 19-20 School Response 
Politics HOLMES 19-20 HOLMES 19-20 School Response 
Sociology MOIR 19-20 MOIR 19-20 School Response 

Keele Business School

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Accounting and Financial Management

WICKRAMASINGHE 19-20

WICKRAMASINGHE 19-20 School Response

Human Resource Management

Industrial Relations

DURBIN 19-20

DURBIN 19-20 School Response

Management 

International Business

MILNER 19-20

MILNER 19-20 School Response

MBA Senior Leader

JIMOH 19-20JIMOH 19-20JIMOH 19-20JIMOH 19-20

JIMOH 19-20 School ResponseJIMOH 19-20 School ResponseJIMOH 19-20 School ResponseJIMOH 19-20 School Response

School of Allied Health Professions

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Health Sciences

HENDRICK 19-20

HARBOUR 19-20 School Response

Neuromusculoskeletal Healthcare

Pain Science & Management

SHEERAN 19-20SHEERAN 19-20SHEERAN 19-20SHEERAN 19-20

 

Physiotherapy

Neurological Rehabilitation

Applied Clinical Anatomy

MARES 19-20

 

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Analytical Science for Industry

NORDON 19-20

NORDON 19-20 School Response

School of Computing and Mathematics

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Advanced Computer Science

OKEEFE 19-20

OKEEFE 19-20 School Response

School of Geography, Geology and Environment

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Environmental Sustainability and Green Technology

MURPHY 19-20

MURPHY 19-20 School Response

Geoscience Research

BRIANT 19-20

BRIANT 19-20 School Response

School of Humanities

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Creative Writing

HARBOUR 19-20

HARBOUR 19-20 School Response

English

Contemporary Literature and Film

MRes Humanities - English

ELLIS 19-20

ELLIS 19-20 School Response

Global Media and Culture

Global Media and Management

SLAVTCHEVA-PETKOVA 19-20

SLAVTCHEVA-PETKOVA 19-20 School Response

History

MRes Humanities - History

CUST 19-20

CUST 19-20 School Response

MRes Humanities - Chief External Examiner

LAURET 19-20

LAURET 19-20 School Response

School of Law

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Child Care Law and Practice

NEWNHAM 19-20

NEWNHAM 19-20 School Response

Human Rights, Globalisation and Justice

PRABHAT 19-20

PRABHAT 19-20 School Response

International Law

COLLINS 19-20

COLLINS 19-20 School Response

Medical Ethics and Palliative Care

Medical Ethics and Law

IVES 19-20

IVES 19-20 School Response

SMITH 19-20

SMITH 19-20 School Response

Safeguarding Adults: Law, Policy and Practice

KEYWOOD 19-20

KEYWOOD 19-20 School Response

School of Life Sciences

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Biomedical Blood Science

GRAHAM 19-20

GRAHAM 19-20 School Response

School of Medicine 

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Medical Education

HOWDEN 19-20 

HOWDEN 19-20 School Response

Medical Science

LINEHAM 19-20

LINEHAM 19-20 School Response

MCCONVILLE 19-20

MCCONVILLE 19-20 School Response

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Adult Nursing

ALLEN 19-20 School Response

Nursing - CPD

CUNNINGHAM 19-20

CUNNINGHAM 19-20 School Response

WAKEFIELD 19-20WAKEFIELD 19-20WAKEFIELD 19-20WAKEFIELD 19-20

WAKEFIELD 19-20 School ResponseWAKEFIELD 19-20 School ResponseWAKEFIELD 19-20 School ResponseWAKEFIELD 19-20 School Response

Specialist Community Nursing - District Nursing

Health Sciences - Professional Doctorate

EDWARDS 19-20

EDWARDS 19-20 School Response

Specialist Community Public Health Nursing

CPD modules

TAYLOR 19-20

TAYLOR 19-20 School Response

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Advanced Practice

DPharm

MORGAN 19-20

MORGAN 19-20 School Response

Biomedical Engineering

Cell & Tissue Engineering

Medical Engineering Design

RICHES 19-20

RICHES 19-20 School Response

Clinical Pharmacy Practice

WEIDMANN 19-20

WEIDMANN 19-20 School Response

Community Pharmacy

Prescribing Studies

HALL 19-20

HALL 19-20 School Response

School of Psychology

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Psychology

BROUGHAN 19-20

BROUGHAN 19-20 School Response

School of Primary, Community and Social Care

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Counselling Psychology

SHORT 19-20

SHORT 19-20 School Response

Social Work

DALRYMPLE 19-20

DALRYMPLE 19-20 School Response

School of Social, Political and Global Studies

Programme

Examiner's report

School response

Criminology and Criminal Justice

CRAWSHAW 19-20

CRAWSHAW 19-20 School Response

Criminology and Criminal Justice - Professional Doctorate

CLEMENTS 19-20

CLEMENTS 19-20 School Response

Education

RICHARDSON 19-20

RICHARDSON 19-20 School Response

Education - Professional Doctorate 

THOMAS 19-20

THOMAS 19-20 School Response

Higher Education Practice

MURRAY 19-20

MURRAY 19-20 School Response

PGCE Academic Award - Primary

WRIGHT 19-20

WRIGHT 19-20 School Response

PGCE Academic Award - Secondary

BIRD 19-20

BIRD 19-20 School Response

Politics and International Relations

ELLISON 19-20 

ELLISON 19-20 School Response

MRes Philosophy

BRADY 19-20

BRADY 19-20 School Response

MRes Social Science and Research Methods

ALDRIDGE 19-20

ALDRIDGE 19-20 School Response

2018/19 external examiner reports and responses

Programme Examiner's report Centre response
Non-Science CORVI 18-19  CORVI 18-19 Centre Response
KITCHEN 18-19  KITCHEN 18-19 Centre Response
Science BARNEY 18-19  BARNEY 18-19 Centre Response
MARSHALL 18-19  MARSHALL 18-19 Centre Response
Programme Examiner's report Centre response
English for Academic Purposes SEVIOUR 18-19  SEVIOUR 18-19 School Response 
Chinese WEN-THORNTON 18-19  WEN-THORNTON 18-19 School Response 
French LEROUX 18-19  LEROUX 18-19 School Response 
German FELLNER 18-19  FELLNER 18-19 School Response 
Japanese NAGATA 18-19  NAGATA 18-19 School Response 
Russian CHOWN 18-19  CHOWN 18-19 School Response 
Spanish LECUMBERRI 18-19  LECUMBERRI 18-19 School Response 

Keele Business School

Programme Examiner's report School response
Accounting BELAL 18-19  BELAL 18-19 School Response
Business Management GRANTER 18-19  GRANTER 18-19 School Response 
Economics BERARDI 18-19  BERARDI 18-19 School Response 
Human Resource Management FORDE 18-19  FORDE 18-19 School Response 
International Business MELIOU 18-19  MELIOU 18-19 School Response 
Marketing HINGLEY 18-19  HINGLEY 18-19 School Response

School of Allied Health Professions

Programme Examiner's report School response
Physiotherapy  BEITH 18-19  BEITH 18-19 School Response 
RYAN 18-19  RYAN 18-19 School Response 
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging) ENGLAND 18-19 

ENGLAND 18-19 School Response 

Rehabilitation and Exercise Science RHODES 18-19  RHODES 18-19 School Response 

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences 

Programme Examiner's report School response
Astrophysics WYNN 18-19  WYNN 18-19 School Response 
Chemistry MORRISON 18-19  MORRISON 18-19 School Response 
REGAN 18-19  REGAN 18-19 School Response 
SEERY 18-19  SEERY 18-19 School Response 
Forensic Science GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 18-19  GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ 18-19 School Response 
RIXON 18-19  RIXON 18-19 School Response
Physics HEATH 18-19  HEATH 18-19 School Response

School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Programme Examiner's report School response
Computer Science  GRASSO 18-19  GRASSO 18-19 School Response 
HOLCOMBE 18-19  HOLCOMBE 18-19 School Response 
Mathematics HADDLEY 18-19  HADDLEY 18-19 School Response 
ROWLETT 18-19  ROWLETT 18-19 School Response 
TEW 18-19  TEW 18-19 School Response 

School of Geography, Geology and the Environment

Programme Examiner's report School response

Environment and Sustainability

Environmental Science

THOMAS 18-19  THOMAS 18-19 School Response 
Geology and Geoscience MOUNTNEY 18-19  MOUNTNEY & SAUNDERS School Response 18-19 
SAUNDERS 18-19  MOUNTNEY & SAUNDERS School Response 18-19 
Human Geography ELMHIRST 18-19  ELMHIRST 18-19 School Response 
Natural Sciences PRICE 18-19  PRICE 18-19 School Response 
Physical Geography PARKER 18-19  PARKER 18-19 School Response 

School of Humanities

Programme Examiner's report School response
American Studies JOHNSTONE 18-19  JOHNSTONE 18-19 School Response 
SAXON 18-19  SAXON 18-19 School Response 
English Literature LOH 18-19  LOH 18-19 School Response 
NEVITT 18-19  NEVITT 18-19 School Response 
Film Studies BAKER 18-19  BAKER 18-19 School Response 
History  CUST 18-19  CUST 18-19 School Response 
SEARLE 18-19  SEARLE 18-19 School Response 
SUMMERLIN 18-19  SUMMERLIN 18-19 School Response 
Media, Communications and Creative Practice CERE 18-19  CERE 18-19 School Response 
Music SPITZER 18-19  SPITZER 18-19 School Response 
Music Technology SALAZAR 18-19  SALAZAR 18-19 School Response 

School of Law

Programme Examiner's report School response
Law   HODGKINSON 18-19  HODGKINSON 18-19 School Response 
HYDE 18-19  HYDE 18-19 School Response 
WILSON 18-19 WILSON 18-19 School Response 

School of Life Sciences 

Programme Examiner's report School response
Applied Biomedical Science MILNER 18-19  MILNER 18-19 School Response 
Biochemistry WHITLEY 18-19  WHITLEY 18-19 School Response 
Biomedical Science GREEN 18-19  GREEN 18-19 School Response 
Human Biology JONES 18-19  JONES 18-19 School Response 
Neuroscience DONALDSON 18-19  DONALDSON 18-19 School Response 

School of Medicine

Programme Examiner's report School response
Senior Medical Examiner FULLER 18-19  FULLER 18-19 School Response 
Year 1 ANDERSON 18-19  ANDERSON 18-19 School Response 
TARMEY 18-19  TARMEY 18-19 School Response 
Year 2 JENKINS 18-19  JENKINS 18-19 School Response 
THAVARAJAH 18-19  THAVARAJAH 18-19 School Response 
Year 3 DE CATES 18-19  DE CATES 18-19 School Response 
TARZI 18-19  TARZI 18-19 School Response 
Year 4 GROGAN 18-19  GROGAN 18-19 School Response 
Year 5  CONLON 18-19  CONLON 18-19 School Response 
SINGH 18-19  SINGH 18-19 School Response 

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Programme Examiner's report School response
Adult Nursing CAMPSIE 18-19  CAMPSIE 18-19 School Response 
MCGLEN 18-19  MCGLEN 18-19 School Response 
Childrens Nursing SNODIN 18-19  SNODIN 18-19 School Response 
Clinical Practice  CLARE 18-19  CLARE 18-19 School Response 
TREACY 18-19  TREACY 18-19 School Response 
Learning Disabilities Nursing PHIPPS 18-19  PHIPPS 18-19 School Response 
Mental Health Nursing DOOHER 18-19  DOOHER 18-19 School Response 
Midwifery BRISCOE 18-19  BRISCOE 18-19 School Response 

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Programme Examiner's report School response
Pharmaceutical Science, Technology and Business MCCARRON 18-19  MCCARRON 18-19 School Response 
Pharmacy  DE MATTEIS 18-19  DE MATTEIS 18-19 School Response 
PARMAR 18-19  PARMAR 18-19 School Response 
PARRI 18-19  PARRI 18-19 School Response 

School of Primary, Community and Social Care

Programme Examiner's report School response
Social Work FROST 18-19  FROST 18-19 School Response 

School of Psychology

Programme Examiner's report School response
Psychology  MOULIN 18-19  MOULIN 18-19 School Response 
SUTTON 18-19  SUTTON 18-19 School Response 

School of Social, Political and Global Studies

Programme Examiner's report School response
Criminology DRAKE 18-19  DRAKE 18-19 School Response 
PEMBERTON 18-19  PEMBERTON 18-19 School Response 
Education ROGERS 18-19  ROGERS 18-19 School Response 
Environmental Studies SAUNDERS 18-19  SAUNDERS 18-19 School Response 
International Relations MACMILLAN 18-19  MACMILLAN 18-19 School Response 
Liberal Arts BUDGEON 18-19  BUDGEON 18-19 School Response 
Philosophy BRADY 18-19  BRADY 18-19 School Response 
Politics HOLMES 18-19  HOLMES 18-19 School Response 
Sociology MOIR 18-19  MOIR 18-19 School Response 

Keele Business School

Programme Examiner's report School response

Accounting and Financial Management

WICKRAMASINGHE 18-19 WICKRAMASINGHE 18-19 School Response

Human Resource Management

Industrial Relations

DURBIN 18-19 DURBIN 18-19 School Response

Management 

MILNER 18-19 MILNER 18-19 School Response

School of Allied Health Professions

Programme Examiner's report School response

Health Sciences

HENDRICK 18-19

To follow

Physiotherapy

Neurological Rehabilitation

Applied Clinical Anatomy

MARES 18-19  To follow

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Programme Examiner's report School response

Analytical Science for Industry

NORDON 18-19 To follow

School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Programme Examiner's report School response

Advanced Computer Science

MARSHALL 18-19 MARSHALL 18-19 School Response

School of Geography, Geology and Environment

Programme Examiner's report School response

Environmental Sustainability and Green Technology

MURPHY 18-19 MURPHY 18-19 School Response

Geoscience Research

FAIRCHILD 18-19 FAIRCHILD 18-19 School Response

School of Humanities

Programme Examiner's report School response

Creative Writing

HARBOUR 18-19 HARTLE 18-19 School Response

English

Contemporary Literature and Film

MRes Humanities - English

ELLIS 18-19 ELLIS 18-19 School Response

Global Media and Culture

Global Media and Management

SLAVTCHEVA-PETKOVA 18-19 SLAVTCHEVA-PETKOVA 18-19 School Response

History

MRes Humanities - History

CUST 18-19 CUST 18-19 School Response
SEARLE 18-19 SEARLE 18-19 School Response
SUMMERLIN 18-19 SUMMERLIN 18-19 School Response

Music

MRes Humanities - Music

SPITZER 18-19 To follow

MRes Humanities - Chief External Examiner

LAURET 18-19 LAURET 18-19 School Response

School of Law

Programme Examiner's report School response

Child Care Law and Practice

NEWNHAM 18-19 NEWNHAM 18-19 School Response

Human Rights, Globalisation and Justice

CUMPER 18-19 CUMPER 18-19 School Response

International Law

COLLINS 18-19 COLLINS 18-19 School Response

Law and Society

KRAJEWSKA 18-19 KRAJEWSKA 18-19 School Response

Medical Ethics and Palliative Care

Medical Ethics and Law

IVES 18-19 IVES 18-19 School Response
SMITH 18-19 SMITH 18-19 School Response

Safeguarding Adults: Law, Policy and Practice

WILLIAMS 18-19 WILLIAMS 18-19 School Response

School of Life Sciences

Programme Examiner's report School response

Biomedical Blood Science

GRAHAM 18-19 GRAHAM 18-19 School Response

School of Medicine 

Programme Examiner's report School response

Medical Education

HOWDEN 18-19 HOWDEN 18-19 School Response

Medical Science

GORDON 18-19 GORDON 18-19 School Response

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Programme Examiner's report School response

Adult Nursing

BARKER 18-19 To follow

Nursing - CPD

CUNNINGHAM 18-19 CUNNINGHAM 18-19 School Response

Specialist Community Nursing - District Nursing

Health Sciences - Professional Doctorate

IDOWU 18-19 IDOWU 18-19 School Response 

Specialist Community Public Health Nursing

CPD modules

HARTLE 18-19 HARTLE 18-19 School Response

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Programme Examiner's report School response

Advanced Practice

DPharm

MORGAN 18-19 To follow

Biomedical Engineering

Cell & Tissue Engineering

Medical Engineering Design

RICHES 18-19 To follow

Clinical Pharmacy Practice

WEIDMANN 18-19 WEIDMANN 18-19 School Response

Community Pharmacy

Prescribing Studies

COPE 18-19 COPE 18-19 School Response

School of Psychology

Programme Examiner's report School response

Psychology

BULLEN 18-19 BULLEN 18-19 School Response

School of Primary, Community and Social Care

Programme Examiner's report School response

Counselling Psychology

SHORT 18-19 SHORT 18-19 School Response

Social Work

DALRYMPLE 18-19 DALRYMPLE 18-19 School Response

School of Social, Political and Global Studies

Programme Examiner's report School response

Criminology and Criminal Justice

CRAWSHAW 18-19 CRAWSHAW 18-19 School Response

Criminology and Criminal Justice - Professional Doctorate

CLEMENTS 18-19 CLEMENTS 18-19 School Response

Education

RICHARDSON 18-19 To follow 

Education - Professional Doctorate 

THOMAS 18-19 To follow

Higher Education Practice

MURRAY 18-19 MURRAY 18-19 School Response

PGCE Academic Award - Primary

WRIGHT 18-19 To follow

PGCE Academic Award - Secondary

WILSON 18-19 WILSON 18-19 School Response

PGCE International

Education (International)

LAWRENCE 18-19 LAWRENCE 18-19 School Response

Politics and International Relations

SAUNDERS 18-19 To follow

MRes Philosophy

BRADY 18-19 To follow

MRes Social Science and Research Methods

CLARK 18-19 To follow