Academic Year 2023/24 (updated 21 September 2023)

Current external examiners

The lists below display External Examiners currently employed by Keele University. The most recent reports completed by External Examiners and responses to their reports made by the University are published under the 'Reports and responses' section of these webpages.

Keele Business School

Accounting TBC
Business Management Louise Suckley - Sheffield Hallam University
Business Management & Finance, Economics Jack Rogers - University of Exeter
Economics Michael Henry - University of Birmingham
Human Resource Management Anastasia Kynighou - Manchester Metropolitan University
International Business Management Nan Zheng - Huddersfield University
Marketing Rachel Spence - University of Liverpool 
DipHE Accounting and Finance (Collaborative with JUAS) Catherine Shirley - Birmingham City University
DipHE Economics and Finance (Collaborative with JUAS) Minjia Chen - University of Nottingham

School of Allied Health Professions

Physiotherapy Judith Lane - Queen Margaret University
Robyn Stiger - Oxford Brookes University
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging)  Alexandra Partner - University of Derby
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging) Apprenticeship  Helen Harcus - University of Leeds
Rehabilitation and Exercise Science TBC
Rehabilitation and Exercise Therapy & Public Health Management TBC
Assistant Practitioner (Radiography) Apprentice TBC

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Astrophysics & Physics with Astrophysics Nial Rahil Tanvir - University of Leicester 
Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry TBC 
TBC 
Paul Evans - University College Dublin
Forensic Science, Forensic Science & Criminology, Forensic & Analytical Investigation

Mark Butler - Teeside University 

Baljit Thatti - Kingston University 

Physics  Matthew Needham - University of Edinburgh 

School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Computer Science  Dhouha Kbaier - Open University
Gavin Sim - University of Central Lancashire
MComp Computer Science Christian Dawson - Loughborough University
Data Science (Apprenticeship) TBC
Mathematics, MMath Mark Bylth - University of East Anglia
Theodore Voronov - University of Manchester
Robert Wilson - Cardiff University
Data Science with Applied Business Informatics  Cinzia Giannetti - Swansea University

School of Geography, Geology and the Environment

Environment and Sustainability, Environmental Science Simon Kemp - University of Southampton
Environmental Science (Practitioner) Apprenticeship TBC
Geology & Geoscience John Howell - University of Aberdeen
Human Geography Michael Richardson - Newcastle University
Physical Geography Dawn Nicholson - Manchester Metropolitan University  
Natural Sciences Susan Crennell - University of Bath

School of Humanities

English Literature, English Literature and Creative Writing TBC
Mary Ann Lund - University of Leicester
Film Studies Teresa Forde - University of Derby
History  TBC
Christopher Langley - The Open University
Edward Roberts - University of Kent
Liberal Arts Catherine Packham - University of Sussex
Media, Communications and Culture Tracey Potts - University of Nottingham
Music David Beard - Cardiff University
Music Technology TBC

School of Law

Law Andrea Lista - University of Southampton 
Edward Johnston - University of Northampton
Daniel Monk - Birkbeck, University of London
Russell Hewiston - Northumbria University
TBC

School of Life Sciences

Applied Biomedical Science Alison Cottell - University of Surrey 
Biochemistry  Paul Whitley - University of Bath
Biology Nicholas Worsfold - Brunel University
Biomedical Sciences Angela Sheerin - University of Brighton
Human Biology James Beddow - Coventry University
Neuroscience Ritchie Williamson - University of Bradford

School of Medicine

Medicine Year 1 Clare Guilding - University of Newcastle
Jeni Harden - University of Edinburgh
Medicine Year 2 John Broad - Queen Mary University of London
Eamon McGreal - Cardiff University
Medicine Year 3 Carolyn Ann Murray - University of Exeter
TBC
Medicine Year 4 Matthew James - Liverpool University
TBC
Medicine Year 5 Vinod Varughese  
Andy Cook - Leicester University
Paramedic Science Sally Thompson - University of Cumbria 
Public Health John Reid - University of Chester
Social Work TBC

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Midwifery Margaret Walsh - University of Manchester 
Adult Nursing Camille Cronin - University of Essex
Nicola Rochnia - University of Huddersfield
Children's Nursing Julia Robinson - University of Central Lancashire
Clinical Practice Jill Snodin - EdgeHill University 
Enhanced Clinical Practice TBC
Learning Disabilities Nursing Edward Hyde - The Open University 
Mental Health Nursing Richard Mottershead
Nursing Associate Hazel Cowls - University of Plymouth 

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Cell and Tissue Engineering / Bioengineering (Regenerative Medicine) Araida Hildalgo-Bastida - Manchester Metropolitan University
Pharmacy Mark Green - University of Bradford
TBC
Tania Webb - De Montfort University
Pharmaceutical Science, Pharmacy TBC
Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Science William McAuley - University of Hertfordshire

School of Psychology 

Psychology  TBC
Steve Kelly - University of Strathclyde

School of Social Sciences

Criminology Sophia Graca - Canterbury Christ Church University
Education Angela Daly - Liverpool John Moores University
International Relations  Patrick Finney - Aberystwyth University
International Governance and Public Policy (BFSU) Isabelle Cheng - University of Portsmouth 
Philosophy Gordon Finlayson - University of Sussex
Politics Richard Whitaker - University of Leicester 
Sociology Darren O'Byrne - University of Roehampton 

Harper and Keele Veterinary Social

Veterinary Medicine and Surgery Emma Love - University of Bristol 
Ana Sofia Pereira Do Vale - University College Dublin
Nicola Blackie - Royal Veterinary College
Nina Tomlin - University of Edinburgh
Amy Weiser - University of Nottingham 
Business TBC
Blended Learning Linda Robson - The Open University
Lucy Atkinson - Arden University
Humanities and Social Science Phillip Tipton - University of Salford 
Science and Health Karl Herbert - University or Leicester
Science and Maths Karen Vernon-Parry - Sheffield Hallam University
English for Academic Purposes Elaine Hollins - Salford University
British Sign Language TBC
Chinese Xiaolong Tang - University of Birmingham
French

Odile Rimbert - University of London 

German Thomas Jochum-Critchely - University of York
Italian Emanuela Ponti - University of Glasgow 
Japanese TBC
Russian Yuliya Kostyuk - University of Exeter
Spanish Blanca Gonzalez-Valencia - Manchester University 

Keele Business School

Accounting and Financial Management  Ahmed Derbala - University of Nottingham 
Banking and Finance, Investment Management Kent Matthews - Cardiff University
Business Analytics Ruilin Zhu - University of Lancaster 
Enterprise and Innovation David Bolton - Swansea University
Human Resource Management    Wen Wang - University of Leicester 
Management, International Business Stephen Procter - Newcastle University
MSc Management (Online) Muhammad Azam - University of Bedfordshire
Marketing & Digital Marketing    Tribikram Budhathoki - University of Huddersfield
MBA (Senior Leaders) Luqman Jimoh - The Open University
MBA, MBA Entrepreneurship and MBA Finance Jane Neal-Smith - University of York
Master of Business Administrations (FT)    Susantha Udagedara - University of Salford
MSc Human Resource Management (Senior People Professional Degree Apprenticeship) Emma Thirkell - Northumbria University 
Project Management  Lucian Tipi - Birmingham City University 

School of Allied Health Professions

Advanced Physiotherapy (Neurology, Cardio-respiratory), MSc Neuromusculoskeletal Healthcare, MSc Neurological Rehabilitation, MSc Pain Science & Management and MSc Health Sciences

Alex Benham - University of Huddersfield
Nicola Snowdon - Sheffield Hallam University
Occupational Therapy TBC
Physiotherapy John Stephens - University of Sunderland
Prosthetics and Orthotics Christine McMonagle - University of Strathclyde 

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Analytical Science for Industry / Technical Leadership Perdita Barran - University of Manchester
MRes Chemistry  William Unsworth - University of York
Technical Leadership (Research Scientist Apprenticeship) Nikola Chmel - University of Warwick

School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Advanced Computer Science

Christian Dawson - Loughborough University 

Advanced Computer Science (British International College Collaborative Provision

Hisham AbouGrad - University of East London 

Computer Science

Ismini Vasileiu - De Montfort University 

MSc Computer Science, MSc Computer Science with Data Analytics, MSc Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence (HEP programmes)

David White - Staffordshire University 

Smart Energy Management, AI and Data Science

Anthony Kleerekoper - Manchester Metropolitan University

MSc Cyber Security

Gregory Epiphaniou - University of Warwick

School of Geography, Geology and the Environment

Environmental Sustainability & Green Technology Richard Kotter - Northumbria University
Geographical and Environmental Research, Geoscience Research Becky Briant - University of London 
Human Geography and Sustainability Research John Horton - University of Northampton

School of Humanities

MA Creative Writing TBC
MA Creative Practice TBC
English Literatures, MRes Humanities - English Anna Barton - University of Sheffield
Global Media and Culture, Global Media and Management Ben Cocking - Kent University
History, MRes Humanities - History TBC
Christopher Langley - Newman University
Edward Roberts - University of Kent
MRes Humanities - Senior External Examiner Antonia Mackay - Oxford Brookes University 
MRes Humanities - Media, Communications and Culture Tracey Potts - University of Nottingham

School of Law

Child Care Law and Practice Ruth Sutton - Chester University
Criminal Law and Criminal Justice  TBC
Employment Law and Practice TBC
Human Rights, Globalisation and Justice Kai Moller - London School of Economics and Political Science
International Law Loveday Hodson - University of Leicester
Law and Society Chris Dietz - University of Leeds
Law, Artificial Intelligence and New Technologies Nora Ni Loideain - University of London 
Medical Ethics and Law, Medical Ethics and Palliative Care Joanna Bridgeman - University of Sussex
John Appleby - Lancaster University
Safeguarding Adults - Law, Policy and Practice, Advanced Social Care Law  Jamie Lindsey - University of Reading 

School of Life Sciences

Biomedical Science (Blood Science & Medical Microbiology)  Clare Miller - Lincoln University 
Biomedical Science (Blended Delivery) Shu-Dong Zhang - Ulster University 
MRes Bioscience TBC

School of Medicine

Health Professions Education (FAIMER) Jane Hislop - Edinburgh University
Clinical Education Paul Crampton - Hull York Medical School 
Global Healthcare Leadership Dorcas Adeoye - Bedfordshire University
Medical Science Kevin McConville - University of Dundee
Physician Associate Studies Adele Hill - Plymouth University
Counselling and Psychotherapy Lisa McGilvray - Strathclyde University 
Social Work Panagiotis Pentaris - Goldsmiths University
Social Work Professional Doctorate Nicola Barnes - Portsmouth University
Master of Public Health (HEP) Saran Shantikumar - University of Warwick

School of Nursing and Midwifery

PGDip Enhanced Clinical Practice, Midwifery & Nursing (Leadership & Research)  TBC
Nursing CPD & Rheumatology Practice  Mark Wareing - University of Bedfordshire  
Nursing (Adult, Child, Learning Disability, Mental Health) Robert Monks - Edge Hill University
Specialist Community Nursing - District Nursing (Apprenticeship and EPA External Assessor) Rizwana Adia - University of Bolton
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing Cathy Taylor - Swansea University
Standalone Level 7 CPD modules Julie MacDonald - University of Hull
Ann Wakefield - University of Manchester

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Biomedical Engineering, Cell and Tissue Engineering, Medical Engineering, MRes Bioengineering Karen Coopman - Loughborough University 
Clinical Pharmacy Practice Kat Hall - University of Reading
Lindsay Morgan - University of East Anglia
Pharmaceutical Development with Business Management Radi Haloub - University College London

School of Psychology

MSc Clinical Associate in Psychology Paul Fisher - Norwich Medical School 
MSc Psychology (Conversion) Gillian Bruce - University of West Scotland
Psychology Tessa Webb - University of Leicester

School of Social Sciences

Criminology and Criminal Justice Jake Phillips - Sheffield Hallam University 
Education Joseph Gazdula - University of Bolton
Education PGCE Academic Award Primary Michael Taylor - Liverpool Hope University
Education PGCE Academic Award Secondary Mike Bird - University of Chester
Education in Leadership and Management (Collaborative) TBC
Education Technology (online), Early Childhood Education TBC
International Development TBC
Politics and International Relations, International Diplomacy Matthew Ford - University of Sussex
Philosophy  Gordon Finlayson - University of Sussex
Professional Doctorate - Education Catherine Simon - Bath Spa University
MRes Social Science Research Methods TBC
Foundation in Computing, International Year 1 and Pre-Masters Computing Rawad Hammad - University of East London
Foundation in Law, Humanities and Social Sciences Olufemi Ilesanmi - Robert Gordon University
Foundation in Health and Science Gurpreet Chouhan - Warwick Medical School
English for Academic Purposes Modules and Pre-Masters Education Helen Boulton - University of Derby 
Foundation in Business, International Year 1 Business and Pre-Masters Business Luna Dou - University of Buckingham