Council Membership

 

 

 

 

 

(Council Member Biographies can be accessed by clicking here)


Class 1: Ex Officio Register of Interests Council Committee

The Pro-Chancellor

Dame Jo Williams

 2018-2022

Chair of Alder Hay Children's Hospital

BRC
N&GC
SRC

Deputy Pro-Chancellor and Senior Independent Member Richard Barnes  2020-2024

Chair of Lichfield Garrick Theatre Trust

Trustee - Burslem Port Trust 

Commodore - National Hornet Class Association

ARC (Chair)

Deputy Pro-Chancellor

Richard Callaway

2017-2021

Nike UK - Sports Director

BRC (Chair)
N&GC
SRC

Deputy Pro-Chancellor

Sally Bucknell

2018-2022

EY LLP - Employee; Director, Diversity & Inclusiveness, UK&I.

SRC (Chair)
BRC
N&GC
EDI OC

The Treasurer

David Hall

 2018-2022

Trustee - David Ross Educational Trust

Paid Consultant - JCB Academy

Retired Partner with Pension rights - Deloitte LLP

Paid Consultant - Best Dressed Group Limited

New Schools Network - Non-Executive Director

N&GC (Chair)
BRC
SRC

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor Trevor McMillan

 2015-

Research England - Knowledge Exchange Champion

Stoke and Staffordshire LEP - Director

Network Staffordshire - Chair

Midlands Innovation - Chair

BRC
N&GC
HDC

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost

Professor Mark Ormerod

 2015-

Governor of Harper Adams University 

BRC
N&GC
HDC

Class 2: Members of University Staff
Members of the Senate appointed by the electoral roll of the Faculties

Dr Shalini Sharma

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

2021-2025

Member of Keele UCU and Member of the UCU Black Members Standing Committee

-

Professor Lisa Dikomitis

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

2020-2024

N/A

N&GC

Professor Peter Andras

Faculty of Natural Sciences

2017-2021 

Keele Parish Council - member

-

Appointed by the Professional Services Staff Electoral Roll

Emma Colley

Human Resources Directorate - Organisational Development

2019-2023

N/A

N&GC

Class 3: Lay Members Appointed by the Council

Ruth Bagley 

2018-2022

Warwickshire Rural Housing Association - Chair

Ardynt Consulting LTD - Director

Palmers Leys Management - Diirector

Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce - Member and Associate

St Andrews Healthcare  -    Non-Executive Director      

ARC
H&S OC

Sajid Hashmi

2017-2021

Exquisite Solutions Ltd - Director

SPLAT Staffordshire - Director

Wardle Academy - Director

Bury Voluntary Community & Faith Alliance - Chair 

Royal Air Force Cadets 1263 Squadron - Trustee

Matthew Moss School - Governor

ARC

Sherree Schaefer

2020-2024

Pay.UK Ltd - HR Director 

-

Manali Lukha

2019-2023

 N/A

HDC

David Brown

2019-2023

Board of the Association of Language Travel Organisations

Vanburgh castle Ltd. - Director

BRC
N&GC

Lesley Thompson

2019-2023

Chair of the Oxford Local Enterprise Partnership Innovation Board

EDI OC

Ethics OC (Chair)

Peter Harris

2020-2024

EWG Ltd - Director

Fulford Primary School - Governor

ARC

Tracy Bullock

2020-2024

University Hospitals of North Midlands - Chief Executive 

-

Jane Burns

2020-2024

Cheshire East Council - Executive Director of Corporate Services

SOLACE (Society of Local Authority Chief Executives) - Non-Executive Director 

-

Hifsa Haroon-Iqbal

2020-2024

Department of Education - Regional Prevent Lead

Westminster Academy - Governor

Trustee - Nisa-Nashim

-
Class 4: Students      

Holly Brooks

Union Development & Democracy (UDD) Officer

2021- 22

UDDO and Chair of Board of Trustees - KeeleSU

HDC

Elisia Narbett

President, Keele Postgraduate Association

2021- 22

President and Trustee - Keele Postgraduate Association

N&GC
HDC

         
Secretary:

Mrs Clare Stevenson

Head of Legal, Governance and Compliance

Solicitor