GGE Staff

Staff within the School of Geography, Geology and the Environment are able to draw on their varied academic backgrounds, subject specialisms, research and experiences to ensure you receive expert support throughout your studies. Our staff are actively engaged with various organisations, such as The Geological Society, IEMA, and RGS, and are nationally and internationally recognised for their research, bids, and topical expertise. Our professional support staff provide an outstanding service to our both our academic staff and to our students, which greatly enhances the student experience.

Academic and research staff

Daniel Allen

Daniel Allen
Lecturer in Human Geography

Sarah Briggs

Sarah Briggs
Sustainability Project Officer

Dr Alix Cage

Dr Alix Cage
Lecturer

Dr Stu Clarke

Dr Stu Clarke
Lecturer

Stuart Egan

Stuart Egan
Senior Lecturer in Geology

Eleanor Fogwill

Eleanor Fogwill
Research Assistant

Sharon George

Sharon George
Lecturer

Ralf Gertisser

Ralf Gertisser
Reader in Mineralogy and Petrology

Helen Glanville

Helen Glanville
Lecturer in Physical Geography

Ralf Halama

Ralf Halama
Lecturer

Clare Holdsworth

Clare Holdsworth
Professor of Social Geography

Glenda Jones

Glenda Jones
Research & Teaching Fellow

Peter Knight

Peter Knight
Reader in Geography

Lisa Lau

Lisa Lau
Lecturer

Guido Meinhold

Guido Meinhold
Lecturer

Simon Pemberton

Simon Pemberton
Professor of Human Geography

Zoe Robinson

Zoe Robinson
Professor of Sustainability Science

Steven Rogers

Steven Rogers
Lecturer in Geology

Ian Stimpson

Ian Stimpson
Senior Lecturer in Geophysics

Dr Katie Szkornik

Dr Katie Szkornik
Senior Lecturer, Dean of Education

Angie Turner

Angie Turner
Teaching Assistant

Richard Waller

Richard Waller
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Professional services staff - technical

Richard Burgess

Richard Burgess
Senior Technician

Luke Hobson

Luke Hobson
Technician

Adam Jeffery

Adam Jeffery
Technician

Andrew Lawrence

Andrew Lawrence
Technician

Gwyn Jones

Gwyn Jones
Technician

David Wilde

David Wilde
Technician

Professional services staff - administrative

Stef Everill

Stef Everill
GGE Senior Office Manager

Emma Harvey

Emma Harvey
Senior Course Administrator - Environmental Science, Environment & Sustainability and Natural Sciences

Cerys Jones

Cerys Jones
Course Administrator - Geography

Elaine McFarlane

Elaine McFarlane
School Manager

Clare Sillitto

Clare Sillitto
Senior Course Administrator - Geology and Geoscience

Postgraduate research students

Yaman Aljaghbeer

Yaman Aljaghbeer
Postgraduate Research student

Karrar Arab

Karrar Arab
Postgraduate Research Student

Laura Brennan

Laura Brennan
Postgraduate Research Student

Karl Clark

Karl Clark
Postgraduate Research Student

Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd
Postgraduate Research Student

Raad Eissa

Raad Eissa
Postgraduate Research Student

James Foey

James Foey
Postgraduate Research Student

Colin Hope

Colin Hope
Postgraduate Research Student

Yesmeen Khalifa

Yesmeen Khalifa
Postgraduate Research Student

Xiaoyu Lei

Xiaoyu Lei
Postgraduate Research Student

Helen Malbon

Helen Malbon
Postgraduate Research Student

Zahid Mughal

Zahid Mughal
Postgraduate Research Student

Saumu Mwasha

Saumu Mwasha
Postgraduate Research Student

Adam Peacock

Adam Peacock
Postgraduate Research Student

Amy Regis

Amy Regis
Postgraduate Research Student

Ernesto Saiz Val

Ernesto Saiz Val
Postgraduate Research Student

Iqtadar Shah

Iqtadar Shah
Postgraduate Research Student

Tomi Turner

Tomi Turner
Postgraduate Research Student

Emeritus Professors

Professor Stuart Burley

Professor Stuart Burley
Emeritus Professor

Professor Gilbert Kelling

Professor Gilbert Kelling
Emeritus Professor of Sedimentology and Marine Geology

Professor Graham Park

Professor Graham Park
Emeritus Professor

Professor Hugh Torrens

Professor Hugh Torrens
Emeritus Professor of History of Science and Technology

Professor Graham Williams

Professor Graham Williams
Professor of Structural Geology

Professor John Winchester

Professor John Winchester
Emeritus Professor

Honorary Professors and Honorary Senior Research Fellows

Fellows of the University

Dr Bernard Besly

Dr Bernard Besly

Dr Philip Lane

Dr Philip Lane
Fellow of the University

Dr David Emley

Dr David Emley
Honorary Fellow

Dr Brian Turton

Dr Brian Turton


Accreditation logo for Geological Society Accreditation logo for IEMA Accreditation logo for IES Accreditation logo for RGS Accreditation logo for Athena Swan Bronze

*Accreditation is dependent on the degree route and modules taken