Life Sciences staff

Academic staff

Dr Chris Adams

Dr Chris Adams
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Dr Kate Baker

Dr Kate Baker
Senior Demonstrator

Professor Toby Bruce

Professor Toby Bruce
Professor of Insect Chemical Ecology

Expert in Fall armyworm, food security, crop protection, biological pest control.

Dr David Buss

Dr David Buss
Lead Demonstrator

Amy Turner Duff

Amy Turner Duff
Teaching Fellow in Neuroscience

Dr Hamish Gilbert

Dr Hamish Gilbert
Lecturer in Molecular Cell Biology

David Hulse

David Hulse
Lecturer in Bioscience

Jessica Lenka

Jessica Lenka
Teaching Fellow in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Emily Levitt

Emily Levitt
Postgraduate Research Assistant in Arbovirus Refractory Mechanisms

Dr Ella Maysami

Dr Ella Maysami
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Julianna Piat

Julianna Piat
Teaching Fellow in Bioscience

Christine Reitmayer

Christine Reitmayer
Lecturer in Infectious Diseases

Dr Ilaria Russo

Dr Ilaria Russo
Lecturer in Bioscience

Dr Eunju Jenny Shin

Dr Eunju Jenny Shin
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Expert in Neuroscience

Dr Annette Shrive

Dr Annette Shrive
Senior Lecturer

Aimee Smith

Aimee Smith
Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Sarah Taylor

Dr Sarah Taylor
Lecturer in Ecology

Dr Thomas Torode

Dr Thomas Torode
Lecturer

Dr Simon Trent

Dr Simon Trent
Lecturer in Neuroscience

Professor Jeremy Turnbull

Professor Jeremy Turnbull
Professor of Glycosciences

Expert in Glycosciences

Emeritus staff

Professor Chris Arme

Professor Chris Arme
Emeritus Professor of Zoology

Dr Srabasti Chakravorty

Dr Srabasti Chakravorty
Lecturer

Professor Paul Eggleston

Professor Paul Eggleston
Emeritus Professor of Molecular Entomology

Professional Services staff

Susan Andrews

Susan Andrews
Administrator

Anna Bezzant

Anna Bezzant
Administrator

Louise Gardiner

Louise Gardiner
School Administrator

Michelle Gower

Michelle Gower
Administrator

Natalie Harding

Natalie Harding
Administrator

Kelly Jeffery

Kelly Jeffery
School Operations Officer

Maria Kyriacou

Maria Kyriacou
Faculty Operation Manager

Lisa Smith

Lisa Smith
Receptionist

Technical staff

Josh Boole

Josh Boole
Technician

Dave Bosworth

Dave Bosworth
Senior Technician

Zoe Bosworth

Zoe Bosworth
Technician

Scarlette Cartlidge

Scarlette Cartlidge
Technician

Kurt Foster

Kurt Foster
Technical Assistant

Steve Johnson

Steve Johnson
Technical assistant

Stefanie Jones

Stefanie Jones
Senior Technician

Simon Holborn

Simon Holborn
E.M Technician

Chris Niles

Chris Niles
Technical Manager

Jack Rogers

Jack Rogers
Technician

Ellie Pettitt

Ellie Pettitt
Technical coordinator

Liam Stride

Liam Stride
Technician

Maeve Troy

Maeve Troy
Technician

Research staff

Amy Byrne

Amy Byrne
Postdoctoral Research Assistant

James Hyatt

James Hyatt
Research Associate

Jasmina Kuburic

Jasmina Kuburic
Senior Research Technician

Dr Amma Simon

Dr Amma Simon
Research Associate

Postgraduate students

Taniqua Adderley

Taniqua Adderley
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Jamin Ali

Jamin Ali
Supervisor: Toby Bruce

Stacey Collister

Stacey Collister
Supervisor: Annette Shrive

Anthony Devlin

Anthony Devlin
Supervisor: Mark Skidmore

Connor Ellison

Connor Ellison

Nadieh Kavousi

Nadieh Kavousi
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Maria Maroszek

Maria Maroszek
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Jude Martin

Jude Martin
Supervisor: Naomi Forrester-Soto

Rebecca Mobley

Rebecca Mobley
Supervisor: Paul Horrocks

Courtney Mycroft-West

Courtney Mycroft-West
Supervisor: Mark Skidmore

Rebecca Molena

Rebecca Molena
Supervisor: Helen Price

Anthea Mutepfa

Anthea Mutepfa
Supervisor: Chris Adams

Cátia Nascimento

Cátia Nascimento
Supervisor: Professor Frederic Tripet

William Neale

William Neale
Supervisor: Trevor Greenhough

Alessia Ostini

Alessia Ostini
Supervisor: Mirna Maarabouni

Emmanuel Ottih

Emmanuel Ottih
Supervisor: Frederic Tripet

Alice Piccinini

Alice Piccinini
Supervisor: Anja Winter

Emily Pinter

Emily Pinter
Supervisor: Mark Skidmore

Adetayo T Sadiq

Adetayo T Sadiq
Supervisor: Ray Amith

Emily Scanlon

Emily Scanlon
Supervisor: Annette Shrive

Lauren Tierney

Lauren Tierney
Supervisor: Dan Tonge

Emma Widlake

Emma Widlake
Supervisor: Naomi Forrester-Soto

School of Life Sciences,
Huxley Building,
Keele University,
Staffordshire,
ST5 5BG
Tel: +44 (0) 1782 734414