Acceptance to Keele

You do not need to accept your offer to Keele as you have been nominated by your University to partake in a period of exchange with us.

Most visiting students (exchange and study abroad) enter the UK under the category of "student visitor". Students cannot work or volunteer on this visa and it cannot be extended beyond the six-month term which means that you cannot stay in the UK past this date.

The student visitor visa dosesn't have to be applied for in advance, (check within your country that you are not required to do this) instead you enter through the immigration checkpoint at the UK arrival point.

We strongly advise students not to travel via Dublin as you may not enter the UK under the correct stamp and therefore you will need to leave and reenter.

Acceptance and immigration

The Admissions Team will process your application and send your official offer letter and related documents to you via email no earlier than 3 months before the start of term

Please ensure you check your junk/spam inbox for this. If you require a Tier 4 student visa (students coming for a year) you will be sent a Visa and Confirmation Checklist, which you will need to, read, agree and return via email. Keele will then send you a 'CAS Statement' usually within 3 to 5 working days outlining the details in your CAS, including the 'CAS number' that you will need to include on your visa application.

Once you've received this, you can apply for your visa.

Do not apply for a visa until you have received your CAS statement.

Please see the section how to apply for a visa.