Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures

We hold regular Royal Institute of Philosophy events in which leading philosophers are invited to Keele to talk about their research and answer questions from the audience. This is perhaps the most popular invited lecture series in the university and anyone interested in philosophy is welcome to attend.

Invited lecture series 2019-20

Current Programme

Tuesdays 6:00-7:30 pm

Room CBA0.060, Chancellor's Building, Keele University ST5 5BG

All welcome! Wine

Semester 1

8 October 2019

Dr Javier Cumpa, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

Structural Realism and the Metaphysics of Elimination

22 October 2019

Dr Mary Leng, University of York

TBC

5 November 2019 

Dr Henry Taylor, University of Birmingham

Naïve Realism without Disjunctivism: Natural Kinds and the Theory of Perceptual Experiences

19 November 2019

Dr Matthew Leisinger, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

Ralph Cudworth and the Structure of Personhood

   
Semester 2

Full programme coming soon.

These invited lectures are held in association with the Royal Institute of Philosophy, Keele-Oxford-St Andrews Kantian Research Centre, and the Forum for Philosophical Research, Keele University.

All enquiries to: Dr Jonathan Head -  01782 733515

Former speakers have included:

Darragh Byrne, Sophie Allen, Jonathan Webber, G.A.J. Rogers, Geraldine Coggins, Anthony Wrigley, Raj Sehgal, Andy Hamilton, John Divers, Rob Hopkins, Luc Foisneau, Daniel Nolan, Paul Bou-Habib, J.J. Valberg, Lucas Meyer, David Efird, Monika Mookherjee, Ann Whittle, Max Kölbel, Paul O’Grady, Dan O’Brien, Neil Gascoigne, Daniel Hutto, Thomas Dixon, Lorraine Code, Dermot Moran, Roxana Baiasu, Julia Tanney, Peter Baumann, Lilian Alweiss, Adrian Haddock, Denis McManus, Paul Gorner, Penelope Mackie, Gordon Finlayson, Robert Hanna, Philip Meadows, Adrian Moore, Stephen McLeod, Nafsika Athanassoulis, Rowland Stout, Sebastian Gardner, Paul Faulkner, Miranda Fricker, Peter Niesen, Glen Newey, Maximilian de Gaynesford, Maria Alvarez, Constantine Sandez, Ralph Walker, Richard Grey, William Child, Katerina Deligiorgi, Stephen Wilkinson, Helen Beebee, Chrisopher Bennett, Stephen Boulter, Nils Kurbis, Danièle Moyale-Sharrock, Matthias Klaes, Jens Timmermann, Helen Steward, Alberto Vanzo, Daniel Whiting, John Hyman, Lilian O'Brien, Sam Coleman, Marcia Baron, Geoffrey Scarre, Michelle Montague, Marianna Antonutti Marfori, Alessandra Tanesini, Paula Satne, Lisa McNulty, Roger Teichmann, Peter Kail, Fiona Hughes, Scott Sehon, Katerina Deligiorgi, Graeme Forbes, Oskari Kuusela, Jonathan Way, Alice Pinheiro-Walla, Robert Stern, Philip Goff, James Kirwan, Stephen Mumford, James Andow, James Lenman, Clayton Littlejohn, John Cottingham, John Callanan,Marit Hammond, Guy Bennett-Hunter, Amie Thomasson, Giuseppina D’Oro, Alex Papazoglou, Paul Giladi, Hans Bernhard Schmid, Stephen Makin, Nicholas Waghorn, Jonathan Head, Shane O'Neill, David Leech, Ralf Bader, Michael Bacon, Emil Visnovsky, Catherine Abell, Fiona Ellis.

Find out more about Philosophy at Keele

Accreditation logo for Athena Swan Bronze