Senate - Membership

(a) The Vice-Chancellor

Professor Trevor McMillan

 

(b) Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost and the Pro Vice-Chancellors and the Deans (including the Chairs of the Boards of Studies and Faculties)

Professor Mark Ormerod (Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost)

Professor Helen O'Sullivan (Pro Vice-Chancellor Education)

Dr Anne Loweth (Pro Vice-Chancellor Students)

Professor David Amigoni (Pro Vice-Chancellor Research and Enterprise)

Professor Pauline Walsh (Dean of the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor)

Professor Shane O’Neill (Dean of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor) (Advancement in Global Engagement)

Professor Jonathan Wastling (Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor)

 

(c) Academic Registrar and Director of Student and Academic Services

Dr Helen Galbraith                           

 

(d) Librarian

Mr Paul Reynolds

 

(e) Heads of Departments and Schools

Academic Schools:

School of Humanities

Dr Nick Seager

Keele Business School

Professor Kurt Allman

School of Law

Professor Alison Brammer

School of Social, Political and Global Studies

Professor Robert Ladrech

School of Allied Health Professionals

Ms Anne O’Brien

School of Medicine

Professor Andrew Hassell

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Dr Pat Owen

School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering

Dr Katie Maddock

School of Primary Community and Social Care

Professor Christian Mallen

School of Chemical and Physical Sciences

Professor Mike Watkinson

School of Computing and Mathematics

Professor Peter Andras

School of Geography Geology and Environment

Professor Christopher Fogwill

School of Life Sciences

Professor Dawn Scott

School of Psychology

Professor Jim Grange

Harper and Keele Veterinary School

Dr Matthew Jones

 

Deans of Research

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Professor Derek McGhee
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences Professor Nick Forsyth
Faculty of Natural Sciences Professor Clifford Stott

 

Deans of Education

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences  Dr Tim Lustig
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Dr Julie Green         

Faculty of Natural Sciences  Dr Katie Szkornik

 

Keele Institute for Innovation and Teaching Excellence (KIITE)

Director of KIITE                                                Dr Rafe Hallet                   

 

(f) Members of the Electoral Roll 

Dr Rebecca Leach (Senate Member of Council) 2019 - 2021                  

 

(g) Members of the Electoral Roll elected by the Electoral Roll

 

Elected by the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr James Peacock (English and American Studies)

2017-2020

Dr Mariangela Palladino (English, Film and Creative Writing)

2017-2020

Dr Sophie Allen (Philosophy)      

2017-2020

Dr Shalini Sharma (History)         

2018-2021

Dr Rebecca Richards (International Relations)

2019-2022

Dr Samantha Weston (Criminology)

2019-2022

Mrs Catherine Edwards (Law)

2019-2022

 

Elected by the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Dr Gordon Dent (Medicine)        

2017-2020

Dr Clare Jinks (Primary, Community and Social Care)

2018-2021

Mrs Yvonne Flood (Nursing & Midwifery)             

2018-2021

Dr Lisa Dikomitis (Medicine)       

2018-2021

Dr Audrey Skidmore (Medicine)

2018-2021

Dr Abigail Rutter (Pharmacy & Biomedical Engineering)

2019-2022

Professor Athula Sumathipala (Primary, Community and Social Care)

2019-2022

Dr Sara Visram (Pharmacy & Biomedical Engineering)

2019-2022

Dr Emma Healey (Primary, Community and Social Care)

2019-2022

 

 

Elected by the Faculty of Natural Sciences

Dr William Kirk (Life Sciences)

2017 - 2020

Dr Chris Stiff (Psychology)

2017 - 2020

Dr Zoe Robinson (Geography, Geology and the Environment)

2017 - 2020

Dr Jacco van Loon (Chemical and Physical Sciences)

2017 - 2020

Dr Masi Noor (Psychology)

2019 - 2022

Dr David Mazzocchi-Jones (Life Sciences)              

2019 - 2022

Dr Laura Hibberts

2019 - 2022

Dr Adam Stanton

2019 - 2022

 

(h) Student Representatives: Elected Officers

KeeleSU

Ms Amy Holden Union Development and Democracy Officer 2019-2020
Ms Mari Chappell Education Officer 2019-2020
Ms Fflur Harman Welfare and Internationalisation Officer 2019-2020
Mr Leroy Cohone  Activities and Community Officer 2019-2020
Mr Dan Grimsdell Athletic Union and Sport Officer 2019-2020


Keele Postgradute Association

Ms Katie Charlton President                                                         2019-2020
Mr Currie Agyeman Vice-President 2019-2020

 

In-Attendance at Senate      

Chief Operating Officer: Mark Bacon

Director of Foundation Year: Simon Rimmington

Head of Academic Quality and Student Conduct: Dorothea Ross-Simpson