Membership
The Vice-Chancellor
Professor Trevor McMillan
Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost and the Pro Vice-Chancellors and the Deans (including the Chairs of the Boards of Studies and Faculties)
Professor Mark Ormerod (Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost)
Professor Krystian Spelman Miller (Pro Vice-Chancellor Education)
Professor Eran Edirisinghe (Pro Vice-Chancellor Research and Enterprise)
Professor Christian Mallen (Dean of the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor)
Professor Donna Lee (Dean of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor) (Advancement in Global Engagement)
Professor Anna Meredith (Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Pro Vice-Chancellor)
Academic Registrar
Victoria Macfarlane
Librarian
Daniel Perry
Heads of Departments and Schools
Academic Schools:
School of Humanities |
Professor Nicholas Seager |
Keele Business School |
Dr Scott Bambrick |
School of Law |
Professor Alison Brammer |
School of Social Sciences |
Professor Mark Featherstone |
School of Allied Health Professionals |
Anne O’Brien |
School of Medicine |
Professor Christian Mallen |
School of Nursing and Midwifery |
Professor Julie Green |
School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering |
Professor Katie Maddock |
School of Chemical and Physical Sciences |
Professor Mike Watkinson |
School of Computer Science and Mathematics |
Professor Daniel Reidenbach |
School of Geography Geology and Environment |
Professor Clare Holdsworth |
School of Life Sciences |
Dr Pip Beard |
School of Psychology |
Professor Abigail Locke |
Harper and Keele Veterinary School |
Professor Matthew Jones |
Keele Doctoral Academy |
Professor Alexandra Lamont |
Deans of Research
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences | Professor Mariangela Palladino |
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences | Professor Nick Forsyth |
Faculty of Natural Sciences | Dr Joseph Brooks |
Deans of Education
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
Glenn Hussey |
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences |
Dr Heidi Fuller |
Faculty of Natural Sciences |
Professor Dan Herbert |
Keele Institute for Innovation and Teaching Excellence |
Catherine Chambers |
Members of the Electoral Roll elected by the Electoral Roll
Elected by the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr Xuebing (Jack) Cao (Keele Business School) |
2020-2023 |
Dr Laura Pritchard-Jones (Law) |
2020-2023 |
Dr Shalini Sharma (History) |
2018-2025 |
Dr Rebecca Richards (Social, Political and Global Studies) |
2022-2025 |
Catherine Edwards (Law) |
2022-2025 |
Dr Gemma Loomes (Social, Political and Global Studies) |
2022-2025 |
Dr Alison Long (Language Centre) |
2022-2025 |
Elected by the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences
Cath Hill (Nursing and Midwifery) |
2020-2023 |
Professor Saeed Farooq (Medicine) |
2021-2024 |
Marie Doherty (School of Nursing and Midwifery) |
2021-2024 |
Dr Simon White (School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering) |
2021-2024 |
Dr Desiree O'Leary (School of Allied Health Professions) |
2021-2024 |
Dr Abigail Rutter (Pharmacy & Biomedical Engineering) |
2021-2025 |
Dr Clare Corness-Parr (Nursing and Midwifery) |
2022-2025 |
Dr Monte Gates (Medicine) |
2022-2025 |
Catherine Greene (Nursing and Midwifery) |
2022-2025 |
Elected by the Faculty of Natural Sciences
Dr Jacco van Loon (Chemical & Physical Sciences) | 2020-2023 |
Professor Deirdre McKay (Geography, Geology and the Environment) | 2020-2023 |
Dr Anja Winter (Chemical & Physical Sciences) | 2020-2023 |
Dr Masi Noor (Psychology) | 2021-2025 |
Dr Chrystelle Egger (Chemical & Physical Sciences) | 2022-2025 |
Dr Nick Garnett (Psychology) | 2022-2025 |
Dr David Watson (Life Sciences) | 2022-2025 |
Marta Woloszynowska-Fraser (Life Sciences) | 2022-2025 |
Student Representatives: Elected Officers
KeeleSU
Jade Cioffi - Union Development and Democracy Officer |
2022-2023 |
Jack Medlin - Education Officer |
2022-2023 |
Dan Lay - Welfare and Diversity Officer |
2022-2023 |
Tom Guilbert-Newell - Activities and Community Officer |
2022-2023 |
Maisie Glock - Athletic Union and Sport Officer |
2022-2023 |
Keele Postgradute Association
Abdelrhman Rayis - President | 2022-2023 |
Rachana Dhaka - Vice President | 2022-2023 |
In-Attendance at Senate
Chief Operating Officer: Dr Mark Bacon
Director of Foundation Year: Simon Rimmington
Head of Language Centre: Russell Clark
Head of Academic Quality and Student Conduct: Dorothea Ross-Simpson
Dean of Academic Enhancement: Dr Katie Szkornik
Director of Institute of Liberal Arts and Sciences: Professor Tim Lustig