Academic Year 2023/24 (updated 21 March 2024)
Current external examiners
The lists below display External Examiners currently employed by Keele University. The most recent reports completed by External Examiners and responses to their reports made by the University are published under the 'Reports and responses' section of these webpages.
Keele Business School
Accounting | Mayowa Akinbote - Staffordshire University |
Business Management | Louise Suckley - Sheffield Hallam University |
Business Management & Finance, Economics | Jack Rogers - University of Exeter |
Economics | Michael Henry - University of Birmingham |
Human Resource Management | Anastasia Kynighou - Manchester Metropolitan University |
International Business Management | Nan Zheng - Huddersfield University |
Marketing | Rachel Spence - University of Liverpool |
DipHE Accounting and Finance (Collaborative with JUAS) | Catherine Shirley - Birmingham City University |
DipHE Economics and Finance (Collaborative with JUAS) | Minjia Chen - University of Nottingham |
School of Allied Health Professions
Physiotherapy | Judith Lane - Queen Margaret University |
Robyn Stiger - Oxford Brookes University | |
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging) | Sophie Willis - University of Lincoln |
Radiography (Diagnostic Imaging) Apprenticeship | Helen Harcus - University of Leeds |
Rehabilitation and Exercise Science | TBC |
Rehabilitation and Exercise Therapy & Public Health Management | TBC |
Assistant Practitioner (Radiography) Apprentice | TBC |
School of Chemical and Physical Sciences
Astrophysics & Physics with Astrophysics | Nial Rahil Tanvir - University of Leicester |
Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry | Natalie Fey - University of Bristol |
Neil Bricklebank - Sheffield Hallam University | |
Paul Evans - University College Dublin | |
Forensic Science, Forensic Science & Criminology, Forensic & Analytical Investigation |
Mark Butler - Teeside University Baljit Thatti - Kingston University |
Physics | Matthew Needham - University of Edinburgh |
School of Computer Science and Mathematics
Computer Science | Dhouha Kbaier - Open University |
Gavin Sim - University of Central Lancashire | |
MComp Computer Science | Christian Dawson - Loughborough University |
Data Science (Apprenticeship) & External Assessor | Stelios Kapetanakis |
Mathematics, MMath | Mark Bylth - University of East Anglia |
Theodore Voronov - University of Manchester | |
Robert Wilson - Cardiff University | |
Data Science with Applied Business Informatics | Cinzia Giannetti - Swansea University |
School of Geography, Geology and the Environment
Environment and Sustainability, Environmental Science | Natalie Welden - University of Glasgow |
Environmental Science (Practitioner) Apprenticeship | TBC |
Geology & Geoscience | John Howell - University of Aberdeen |
Human Geography | Michael Richardson - Newcastle University |
Physical Geography | Dawn Nicholson - Manchester Metropolitan University |
Natural Sciences | Susan Crennell - University of Bath |
School of Humanities
English Literature, English Literature and Creative Writing | John Wrighton |
Mary Ann Lund - University of Leicester | |
Film Studies | Teresa Forde - University of Derby |
History | Corinna Peniston-Bird - Lancaster University |
Christopher Langley - The Open University | |
Edward Roberts - University of Kent | |
Liberal Arts | Catherine Packham - University of Sussex |
Media, Communications and Culture | Tracey Potts - University of Nottingham |
Music | David Beard - Cardiff University |
Music Technology | TBC |
School of Law
Law | Andrea Lista - University of Southampton |
Edward Johnston - University of Northampton | |
Daniel Monk - Birkbeck, University of London | |
Russell Hewiston - Northumbria University | |
Ben Murphy - University of Liverpool |
School of Life Sciences
Applied Biomedical Science | Alison Cottell - University of Surrey |
Biochemistry | Paul Whitley - University of Bath |
Biology | Nicholas Worsfold - Brunel University |
Biomedical Sciences | Angela Sheerin - University of Brighton |
Human Biology | James Beddow - Coventry University |
Neuroscience | Ritchie Williamson - University of Bradford |
School of Medicine
Medicine Year 1 | Clare Guilding - University of Newcastle |
Jeni Harden - University of Edinburgh | |
Medicine Year 2 | John Broad - Queen Mary University of London |
Eamon McGreal - Cardiff University | |
Medicine Year 3 | Carolyn Ann Murray - University of Exeter |
TBC | |
Medicine Year 4 | Matthew James - Liverpool University |
Thomas Levett - Brighton & Sussex Medical School | |
Medicine Year 5 | Vinod Varughese |
Andy Cook - Leicester University | |
Paramedic Science | Sally Thompson - University of Cumbria |
Public Health | John Reid - University of Chester |
Social Work | TBC |
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Midwifery | Margaret Walsh - University of Manchester |
Adult Nursing | Camille Cronin - University of Essex |
Nicola Rochnia - University of Huddersfield | |
Children's Nursing | Julia Robinson - University of Central Lancashire |
Clinical Practice | Jill Snodin - EdgeHill University |
Enhanced Clinical Practice | TBC |
Learning Disabilities Nursing | Edward Hyde - The Open University |
Mental Health Nursing | Richard Mottershead |
Nursing Associate | Hazel Cowls - University of Plymouth |
School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering
Cell and Tissue Engineering / Bioengineering (Regenerative Medicine) | Araida Hildalgo-Bastida - Manchester Metropolitan University |
Pharmacy | Mark Green - University of Bradford |
David Breen - University of Strathclyde | |
Tania Webb - De Montfort University | |
Pharmaceutical Science, Pharmacy | Deborah Lowry - Ulster University |
Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Science | William McAuley - University of Hertfordshire |
School of Psychology
Psychology | Julie Castronovo - University of Hull |
Steve Kelly - University of Strathclyde |
School of Social Sciences
Criminology | Sophia Graca - Canterbury Christ Church University |
Education | Angela Daly - Liverpool John Moores University |
International Relations | Patrick Finney - Aberystwyth University |
International Governance and Public Policy (BFSU) | Isabelle Cheng - University of Portsmouth |
Philosophy | Gordon Finlayson - University of Sussex |
Politics | Richard Whitaker - University of Leicester |
Sociology | Darren O'Byrne - University of Roehampton |
Harper and Keele Veterinary Social
Veterinary Medicine and Surgery | Emma Love - University of Bristol |
Ana Sofia Pereira Do Vale - University College Dublin | |
Nicola Blackie - Royal Veterinary College | |
Nina Tomlin - University of Edinburgh | |
Amy Weiser - University of Nottingham | |
Peter Richard-Rios - Scotland's Rural College |
Business | Princess Bwanya - Northumbria University |
Blended Learning | Linda Robson - The Open University |
Lucy Atkinson - Arden University | |
Humanities and Social Science | Phillip Tipton - University of Salford |
Science and Health | Karl Herbert - University or Leicester |
Science and Maths | Karen Vernon-Parry - Sheffield Hallam University |
English for Academic Purposes | Elaine Hollins - Salford University |
British Sign Language | Colin Thomson - Bilborough College |
Chinese | Xiaolong Tang - University of Birmingham |
French |
Odile Rimbert - University of London |
German | Thomas Jochum-Critchely - University of York |
Italian | Emanuela Ponti - University of Glasgow |
Japanese | Fumiko Narumi-Munro - The University of Edinburgh |
Russian | Yuliya Kostyuk - University of Exeter |
Spanish | Blanca Gonzalez-Valencia - Manchester University |
Keele Business School
Accounting and Financial Management | Ahmed Derbala - University of Nottingham |
Banking and Finance, Investment Management | Kent Matthews - Cardiff University |
Business Analytics | Ruilin Zhu - University of Lancaster |
Enterprise and Innovation | David Bolton - Swansea University |
Human Resource Management | Wen Wang - University of Leicester |
Management, International Business | Stephen Procter - Newcastle University |
MSc Management (Online) | Muhammad Azam - University of Bedfordshire |
Marketing & Digital Marketing | Tribikram Budhathoki - University of Huddersfield |
MBA (Senior Leaders) | Luqman Jimoh - The Open University |
MBA, MBA Entrepreneurship and MBA Finance | Jane Neal-Smith - University of York |
Master of Business Administrations (FT) | Susantha Udagedara - University of Salford |
MSc Human Resource Management (Senior People Professional Degree Apprenticeship) | Emma Thirkell - Northumbria University |
Project Management | Lucian Tipi - Birmingham City University |
School of Allied Health Professions
Advanced Physiotherapy (Neurology, Cardio-respiratory), MSc Neuromusculoskeletal Healthcare, MSc Neurological Rehabilitation, MSc Pain Science & Management and MSc Health Sciences |
Alex Benham - University of Huddersfield |
Nicola Snowdon - Sheffield Hallam University | |
Occupational Therapy | Libby Thompson - University of the West of England |
Physiotherapy | John Stephens - University of Sunderland |
Prosthetics and Orthotics | Christine McMonagle - University of Strathclyde |
School of Chemical and Physical Sciences
Analytical Science for Industry / Technical Leadership | Perdita Barran - University of Manchester |
MRes Chemistry | William Unsworth - University of York |
Technical Leadership (Research Scientist Apprenticeship) | Nikola Chmel - University of Warwick |
School of Computer Science and Mathematics
Advanced Computer Science |
Christian Dawson - Loughborough University |
Advanced Computer Science (British International College Collaborative Provision |
Hisham AbouGrad - University of East London |
Computer Science |
Ismini Vasileiu - De Montfort University |
MSc Computer Science, MSc Computer Science with Data Analytics, MSc Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence (HEP programmes) |
David White - Staffordshire University |
Smart Energy Management, AI and Data Science |
Anthony Kleerekoper - Manchester Metropolitan University |
MSc Cyber Security |
Gregory Epiphaniou - University of Warwick |
School of Geography, Geology and the Environment
Environmental Sustainability & Green Technology | Richard Kotter - Northumbria University |
Geoscience Research | Matthew Bailey-Ross - University of Plymouth |
Human Geography and Sustainability Research | John Horton - University of Northampton |
School of Humanities
MA Creative Writing | TBC |
MA Creative Practice | TBC |
English Literatures, MRes Humanities - English | Anna Barton - University of Sheffield |
Global Media and Culture, Global Media and Management | Ben Cocking - Kent University |
History, MRes Humanities - History | TBC |
Christopher Langley - Newman University | |
Edward Roberts - University of Kent | |
MRes Humanities - Senior External Examiner | Antonia Mackay - Oxford Brookes University |
MRes Humanities - Media, Communications and Culture | Tracey Potts - University of Nottingham |
School of Law
Child Care Law and Practice | Ruth Sutton - Chester University |
Criminal Law and Criminal Justice | TBC |
Employment Law and Practice | TBC |
Human Rights, Globalisation and Justice | Kai Moller - London School of Economics and Political Science |
International Law | Loveday Hodson - University of Leicester |
Law and Society | Chris Dietz - University of Leeds |
Law, Artificial Intelligence and New Technologies | Nora Ni Loideain - University of London |
Medical Ethics and Law, Medical Ethics and Palliative Care | Joanna Bridgeman - University of Sussex |
John Appleby - Lancaster University | |
Safeguarding Adults - Law, Policy and Practice, Advanced Social Care Law | Jamie Lindsey - University of Reading |
School of Life Sciences
Biomedical Science (Blood Science & Medical Microbiology) | Clare Miller - Lincoln University |
Biomedical Science (Blended Delivery) | Shu-Dong Zhang - Ulster University |
MRes Bioscience | TBC |
Social Science Research Methods | Robert Jeffery - Sheffield Hallam University |
School of Medicine
Health Professions Education (FAIMER) | Jane Hislop - Edinburgh University |
Clinical Education | Paul Crampton - Hull York Medical School |
Global Healthcare Leadership | Dorcas Adeoye - Bedfordshire University |
Medical Science | Kevin McConville - University of Dundee |
Physician Associate Studies | Adele Hill - Plymouth University |
Counselling and Psychotherapy | Lisa McGilvray - Strathclyde University |
Social Work | Panagiotis Pentaris - Goldsmiths University |
Social Work Professional Doctorate | Nicola Barnes - Portsmouth University |
Master of Public Health (HEP) | Saran Shantikumar - University of Warwick |
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Midwifery & Nursing (Leadership & Research) | Ruth Lovelady - Bangor University |
PGDip Enhanced Clinical Practice, | |
Nursing CPD & Rheumatology Practice | Mark Wareing - University of Bedfordshire |
Nursing (Adult, Child, Learning Disability, Mental Health) | Robert Monks - Edge Hill University |
Specialist Community Nursing - District Nursing (Apprenticeship and EPA External Assessor) | Rizwana Adia - University of Bolton |
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing | Trudy Cowan - University of Salford |
Standalone Level 7 CPD modules | Julie MacDonald - University of Hull |
Ann Wakefield - University of Manchester |
School of Pharmacy and Bioengineering
Biomedical Engineering, Cell and Tissue Engineering, Medical Engineering, MRes Bioengineering | Karen Coopman - Loughborough University |
Clinical Pharmacy Practice | Rebecca Coon - University of Sunderland |
Lindsay Morgan - University of East Anglia | |
Pharmaceutical Development with Business Management | Radi Haloub - University College London |
School of Psychology
MSc Clinical Associate in Psychology | Paul Fisher - Norwich Medical School |
MSc Psychology (Conversion) | Gillian Bruce - University of West Scotland |
Psychology | Tessa Webb - University of Leicester |
School of Social Sciences
Criminology and Criminal Justice | Jake Phillips - Sheffield Hallam University |
Education | Joseph Gazdula - University of Bolton |
Education PGCE Academic Award Primary | Michael Taylor - Liverpool Hope University |
Education PGCE Academic Award Secondary | Mike Bird - University of Chester |
Education in Leadership and Management (Collaborative) | TBC |
Education Technology (online), Early Childhood Education (online) | Caroline Stockman - University of Winchester |
International Development | TBC |
Politics and International Relations, International Diplomacy | Matthew Ford - University of Sussex |
Philosophy | Gordon Finlayson - University of Sussex |
Professional Doctorate - Education | Catherine Simon - Bath Spa University |
MRes Social Science Research Methods | TBC |
Foundation in Computing, International Year 1 and Pre-Masters Computing | Rawad Hammad - University of East London |
Foundation in Law, Humanities and Social Sciences | Olufemi Ilesanmi - Robert Gordon University |
Foundation in Health and Science | Gurpreet Chouhan - Warwick Medical School |
English for Academic Purposes Modules and Pre-Masters Education | Helen Boulton - University of Derby |
Foundation in Business, International Year 1 Business and Pre-Masters Business | Luna Dou - University of Buckingham |